State ex rel. Missouri Highway and Transp. Com'n v. McCann
[…] Kyger v. Koerper, 355 Mo. 772, 207 S.W.2d 46, 49[5, 6] (banc 1947). The nondelegable duty of the court to administer justice evenly as to all parties is embodied in our state constitution [Article I, § 14]: "That the courts of justice shall be open to every person ... and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay." Kyger v. Koerper, supra, 207 S.W.2d l.c. 49[5, 6]; Loftus v. Lee, supra, l.c.660. The power to prescribe rules of procedure to facilitate the administration of justice also inheres in the court function.