State ex rel. Missouri Highway and Transp. Com'n v. Copeland, No. 17614
[…] "[E]ither the employee or the employer is plainly a real party in interest, and, of whatever sum he recovers from the third party, he is, in part at least, the trustee of an express trust, the employee to see that the employer's right of subrogation is protected, and the employer to see that the employee secures the surplus remaining after he himself is indemnified." 34 S.W.2d at 139. "[T]he employer may sue in his own name without joining the injured employee." Id. "[T]he employee ... may also sue without joining the employer." Id.

The interworkings of §§ 287.150.1 and .3 are explained in Veninga v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 388 S.W.2d 535, 537 (Mo.App.1965): 3

§ 287.150, 1, supra, provides that the employer " * * * may recover any amount which such employee or his dependents would have been entitled to recover * * * " and that if the employer does so, any amount of recovery in excess of the compensation paid by the employer" * * * after deducting the expenses of making such recovery * * * " shall be paid to the employee or to his dependents and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on