State ex rel. Moraites v. Gorman, 74-815
[…] Bolan's case. One such provision is R.C. 4511.99(A), which states: (Emphasis added). Appellee contends that R.C. 4511.99(A) unequivocally commands a trial judge to impose and execute a minimum sentence of three days' incarceration upon any person convicted of driving while intoxicated. This court agrees.
Appellant argues that R.C. 4511.99(A) does not prohibit a trial judge from suspending actual confinement of a person convicted of violating R.C. 4511.19, and placing that person on probation. This argument is grounded on the premise that the word "imprisonment," as used in R.C. 4511.99(A), denotes not only physical confinement in jail, but also a probationary period or both.
Appellant's premise is faulty. R.C. 1.05 defines the word "imprisoned": "As used in the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires, 'imprisoned' means imprisoned in a county or municipal jail or workhouse if the offense is a misdemeanor, and imprisoned in a state penal or reformatory institution if the offense is a felony, or if imprisonment in a state penal or reformatory institution is order pursuant to division (E)(3) of section 2929.41 of the Revised Code."