State ex rel. Morrison v. Oshman Sporting Goods Co. Kansas, 86,035
[…] App. 2d at 387. The majority also rejected the State's alternative argument that Oshman's overcharges were violations of the KCPA independent of K.S.A. 83-219(a). The majority held that because an inspection by the Department of Agriculture was not a consumer transaction, no violations of the KCPA had occurred. 30 Kan. App. 2d at 387. This court granted the State's petition for review.
Oshman principal argument to both the trial court and Court of Appeals was that the State's allegations did not state a claim under K.S.A. 83-219(a). The trial court found that Oshman had violated K.S.A. 83-219(a)(16) which makes it unlawful for "(a) . . . any owner of a commercial weighing or measuring device: (16) . . . to charge or attempt to charge, at the time of the sale of an item or commodity, a value which is more than the price which is advertised, posted or quoted."