Babe Houser Motor Co. v. Tetreault, No. 85,012.
[…] See L. 1999, ch. 145.

Prior to the 1999 amendments, the definition of small claims did not include assigned claims, claims obtained through subrogation, or

"(2) a claim based on an obligation or indebtedness allegedly owed to a person other than the person filing the claim, where the person filing the claim is not a full-time, salaried employee of the person to whom the obligation or indebtedness is allegedly owed." K.S.A. 61-2703(a)(2).

Subsection (2) was amended by L. 1999, ch. 145, § 1, to provide that a small claim does not include:

"(2) a claim based on an obligation or indebtedness allegedly owed to a person other than the person filing the claim, where the person filing the claim is not a full-time employee or officer of the person to whom the obligation or indebtedness is allegedly owed." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 61-2703(a)(2).