Babe Houser Motor Co. v. Tetreault, No. 85,012.
[…] K.S.A. 61-2703(a)(2).

Subsection (2) was amended by L. 1999, ch. 145, § 1, to provide that a small claim does not include:

"(2) a claim based on an obligation or indebtedness allegedly owed to a person other than the person filing the claim, where the person filing the claim is not a full-time employee or officer of the person to whom the obligation or indebtedness is allegedly owed." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 61-2703(a)(2).

The definition of what is not a small claim was not the only provision altered by Senate Bill 97. Prior to the 1999 amendments, K.S.A. 61-2707(a) stated: "The trial of all actions shall be by the court, and no party in any such action shall be represented by an attorney prior to judgment." Subsection (a) was amended by L. 1999, ch. 145, § 2, to read as follows:

"The trial of all actions shall be to the court, and except as provided in K. S.A. 61-2714, and amendments thereto, no party in any such action shall be represented by an attorney prior to judgment. A party may appear by a full-time employee or officer or any person in a representative capacity so long as such person is not an attorney." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 61-2707(a).

Houser contends that, under the plain language of the Small Claims Procedure Act, it is entitled to avail itself of the small claims forum and may do so without an attorney.