State ex rel. Morrissey v. Industrial Com'n of Ohio
[…] Based upon this contract, the commission denied relator's asserted breach of an instructional safety requirement, stating that "training was the responsibility of the union [not the employer]."
Relator submits that Federal Flooring cannot delegate its liability for failure to comply with a specific safety requirement to a third party, regardless of whether the delegation is accomplished pursuant to contract with a union in which the employee is a member. We agree. Pursuant to Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, the burden rests with "employer[s] to comply with any specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employes, enacted by the General Assembly or in the form of an order adopted by such board * * *."
As was recognized in State, ex rel. Blystone, v. Indus. Comm. (1984), 14 Ohio App.3d 238, 239, 470 N.E.2d 495: