State ex rel. NSBA v. Krepela
[…] In In re Proposed Disciplinary Action, 103 So.2d 632 (Fla.1958), the Florida Supreme Court stated that since the assumption of judicial duties suspends all rights and privileges to engage in the practice of law, becoming a judge should also operate as a suspension of disciplinary procedures designed simply to ensure that such rights and privileges shall not be exercised by one who is unfit to practice law.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 7-111 (Reissue 1997) states in part:

No person shall be permitted to practice as an attorney in any of the courts of this state while holding the office of judge of the Supreme Court, Clerk of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, judge of the district court, judge of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court, or judge of the county court.

Neb. Const. art. V, § 14, provides in part that "[n]o judge of the Supreme or district courts shall act as attorney or counsellor at law in any manner whatsoever."