State ex rel. Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent Ass'n v. City of Warren
[…] {¶ 14} The city's 2014 ordinance lists the police-force ranks and the number of positions in each rank. Using the terms "attrition" and "abolishment," the ordinance states that the number of positions "shall continue to be reduced" in the specified ranks. It is undisputed that the ordinance contemplates abolishment of one captain, one lieutenant, and one sergeant position upon the next retirement of an officer of each rank. See Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 115 (1989) (defining "attrition" as "a reduction in numbers usu. as a result of resignation, retirement, or death").

{¶ 15} R.C. 124.44 governs the promotion of police officers. Two features of this statute, which we will sometimes refer to as the "promotion statute," are crucial in this case. First, "[v]acancies in positions above the rank of patrol officer in a police department shall be filled by promotion from among persons holding positions in a rank lower than the position to be filled." Id. Second, when a "vacancy occurs" and no eligibility list has been established, the local civil-service commission has 60 days within which it "shall" hold a competitive promotional examination to establish such a list, so that the promotion can be made from the list. Id.