State ex rel. Plavcan v. School Emp. Retirement Sys. of Ohio
[…] "(1) The last day for which compensation was paid;

"(2) The date on which the member was first incapacitated by the disabling condition.

" * * *

"(D) Application for a disability benefit must be made within two years from the date the member's contributing service terminated * * *."

In its first proposition of law, SERS argues that R.C. 3309.39 should not be applied retroactively because that would provide for payments that were not authorized until July 29, 1992, Am.S.B. No. 346's effective date. This argument invokes R.C. 1.48, which states in part:

"A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."

In Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100, 522 N.E.2d 489, paragraph one of the syllabus, this court stated in part: