State ex rel. Pollard v. Roy, A15–1580.
[…] Finally, we consider our decision in Koperski, which addressed the interplay between conditional and supervised release in a very similar factual situation.

Broader Statutory Scheme

To determine the meaning of time "served on supervised release" for purposes of subtracting time from the ten-year conditional-release period, we first look at the definition and application of "supervised release." As stated above, Minn.Stat. § 244.101 provides that the final "one-third of the executed sentence" is the "maximum supervised release term." Minn.Stat. § 244.101, subd. 1. It further provides that the court must explain "the amount of time the defendant will serve on supervised release, assuming the defendant commits no disciplinary offense in prison that results in the imposition of a disciplinary confinement period." Id., subd 2. It cautions, however, that "the court's explanation...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • State v. Edstrom
    • United States
    • Minnesota Court of Appeals
    • September 5, 2017
    ...(Minn. Sept. 21, 2010).