State ex rel. Preston v. Peabody Coal Co.
[…] All parties concede that appellant was disabled to some degree when he quit his job. Appellant contends, however, that in the case of CMP, "disability," as used in R.C. 4123.61, can refer only to total disability, inasmuch as there are never any benefits to be computed for anything less than total disability. Appellees essentially argue that "disability" is not defined in R.C. Chapter 4123 and should be given its ordinary meaning. Disability can reasonably be said to have begun when appellant's ability declined to the point where he left his job due to his physical condition.

R.C. 4123.68 restricts benefits for CMP to claimants who are suffering total disability. That section states in pertinent part:

"Compensation and * * * expenses on account of * * * coal miners' pneumoconiosis are payable only in the event of temporary total disability, permanent total disability, or death * * *."

From this and other language in the Ohio Revised Code, it appears that the General Assembly is well able to distinguish among the various categories of disability.