State ex rel. Proctor v. Edith, No. WD 71326 (Mo. App. 11/10/2009)
[…] App. W.D. 2008) (quoting Jensen v. Mo. Dep't of Health & Senior Servs., 186 S.W.3d 857, 860 (Mo. App. W.D. 2006)).
Congress included an express pre-emption clause in HIPAA. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320d-7(a). Because HIPAA contains an express pre-emption clause, our task is to construe the plain language of the statute to determine the extent to which Congress intended for HIPAA to pre-empt state law. CSX Transp., 507 U.S. at 664.
HIPAA's pre-emption clause is contained in 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320d-7, which states that:
(1) General rule
Except as provided in paragraph (2), a provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under sections 1320d-1 through 1320d-3 of this title, shall supersede any contrary provision of State law, including a provision of State law that requires medical or health plan records (including billing information) to be maintained or transmitted in written rather than electronic form.
(2) Exceptions
A provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under sections 1320d-1 through 1320d-3 of this title, shall not supersede a contrary provision of State law, if the provision of State law—
(A) is a provision the Secretary determines—
(I) to prevent fraud and abuse;
(II) to ensure appropriate State regulation of insurance and health plans;
(III) for State reporting on health care delivery or costs; or
(IV) for other purposes; or
Pursuant to the authority granted to it under HIPAA, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320d-2(d)(2)(A), the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (the Secretary) promulgated a federal regulation on HIPAA's pre-emptive effect.