State Ex Rel. Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. Baltimore
[…] State Ex Rel. Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. Baltimore

Decision Date01 June 1915
CourtWest Virginia Supreme Court
PartiesState ex rel. Public Service Commission v. Baltimore &Ohio R. R. Co.
1. Constitutional Law Delegation of Power Public Service Commission Validity of Statute.

Section 5, of chapter 9, Acts of the Legislature, 1913, is not an invalid attempt to delegate to the Public Service Commission the power specifically limited by section 9, Article XI, of the Constitution, to the Legislature to "from time to time, pass laws, applicable to all railroad corporations in the State, establishing reasonable maximum rates of charges for the transportation of passengers and freights", etc. (p. 403).

2. Same.