State ex rel. Reynolds County v. Riden
[…] In this action brought on its behalf by its prosecuting attorney, Reynolds County sought a declaration that a road known as the Hyatt's Creek Road is a "legally established" road within the meaning of the second clause of § 228.190, RSMo 1978, and further sought to enjoin defendants from obstructing, hindering or interfering with travel on the road. After a hearing without the aid of a jury, the trial court found for the plaintiff. Defendants Riden and Cutelli appealed, as did defendants Boardman. We ordered the appeals consolidated for purposes of argument.

The second clause of § 228.190 reads as follows:

"... (A)nd all roads that have been used as such by the public for ten years continuously, and upon which there shall have been expended public money or labor for such period, shall be deemed legally established roads...."

The case was tried and the proof presented upon the theory that the quoted part of § 228.190 was applicable. We review the judgment pursuant to Rule 73.01(c), V.A.M.R., as construed in Murphy v.