State ex rel. Romley v. Superior Court In and For County of Maricopa
[…] It is true that, since passage of the Victims' Bill of Rights, the statutory duties imposed on prosecutors towards victims have increased. See generally A.R.S. §§ 13-4401 to -4438 ("Crime Victims' Rights"); see also Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1 ("Victims' Bill of Rights"); Rule 39, Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure. The prosecutor's office must give the victim notice of certain proceedings and notice of the defendant's status, §§ 13-4408 to -4416, and the victim has a right to confer with the prosecuting attorney regarding the disposition of an offense, § 13-4419. Additionally, the defendant's attorney may initiate contact with the victim only through the prosecutor's office, § 13-4433(B). Furthermore, the prosecutor "has standing at the request of the victim to protect the victim from harassment, intimidation or abuse and, pursuant to that standing, may seek any appropriate protective court order." A.R.S. § 13-4433(C). However, even given these additional rights, victims have no "authority to direct the prosecution of the case," A.R.S § 13-4419(C), which is normally inherent in an attorney-client relationship.