State ex rel Rosenblum v. Living Essentials, LLC
[…] Id. The AVC must describe the actions, if any, that the person to be charged will take to ameliorate the alleged unlawful practice. Id. The AVC is not an admission of a violation. Id. The prosecuting attorney, if satisfied with the AVC, can submit it to the court for approval and filing with the clerk of the court, if approved. Id. An AVC constitutes a judgment in favor of the state. Id. Once approved by and filed with the court, a violation of the AVC constitutes contempt of court. ORS 646.632(4).

The prosecuting attorney may reject an AVC as unsatisfactory if the AVC "does not contain a promise to make restitution in specific amounts or through arbitration," or if the AVC "does not contain any provision * * * which the prosecuting attorney reasonably believes to be necessary to ensure the continued cessation of the alleged unlawful trade practice, if such provision was included in a proposed assurance attached to the notice." ORS 646.632(3). If the AVC is rejected as unsatisfactory, the prosecuting attorney may initiate a civil action. See ORS 646.632 (providing that a prosecuting attorney may bring suit in the name of the state after complying with the notice and AVC requirements).

B. Historical Facts