State ex rel. Ryan Alt. Staffing, Inc. v. Moss
[…] "Suitable employment" simply means "work which is within the employee's physical capabilities." Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32(A)(3).

{¶ 9} There is no dispute that Ryan made an offer of suitable alternative employment, and no one claims it was not within a reasonable proximity of Moss's residence. The commission also found that the offer was made in good faith.

{¶ 10} The question presented is whether in such a situation the commission may nevertheless award TTD compensation if the employee refuses the offer in good faith based on family circumstances. R.C. 4123.56(A) answers this question in the negative: "payment shall not be made for the period * * * when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer." (Emphasis added.) The statute grants the commission no discretion to award TTD compensation if the employer makes an offer complying with R.C. 4123.56(A) and Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32(A)(6).