State ex rel. Schmitt v. Zill, Inc.
[…] The Hazardous Substance Cleanup statute provides that DNR "[m]ay require the person having control over a hazardous substance involved in a hazardous substance emergency to clean up the hazardous substance and take any reasonable actions necessary to end a hazardous substance emergency[.]" § 260.510(2), RSMo.6 A "hazardous substance emergency" is defined as "[a]ny release of petroleum ... in excess of fifty gallons[.]" § 260.500(6)(b), RSMo. A "person having control over a hazardous substance" includes "any person ... storing, ... a hazardous substance when a hazardous substance emergency occurs[.]" § 260.500(8), RSMo. "Release" is defined as "any threatened or real emission, discharge, spillage, leakage, pumping, pouring, emptying or dumping of a substance into or onto the land, air or waters of the state ... unless the substance is confined and is expected to stay confined to property owned, leased or otherwise controlled by the person having control over the substance[.]" § 260.500(9), RSMo.

DNR argues in Point I that the trial court improperly increased DNR's burden by requiring it to show that Zill was the only source of the contamination found in the area of the Cleveland Avenue homes.