State ex rel. Schultz v. Harper
[…] The issue is thus clearly drawn and requires an examination of the statutory and case law existing on this subject.

The broad and all-inclusive duties and obligations of a prosecuting attorney in Missouri are stated in § 56.060 RSMo 1969, which provides in part that:

"Each prosecuting attorney Shall commence and prosecute all civil and criminal actions in his county in which the county or state is concerned * * *" (Emphasis added)

§ 545.250 RSMo 1969, upon which the actions here involved are based, in essential part, provides:

"When any person has knowledge of the commission of a crime, he may make his affidavit * * * and file the same with the clerk * * * or deposit it with the prosecuting attorney * * * and It shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney to file an information, as soon as practicable, upon said affidavit, as directed in section 545.240." (Emphasis added)

§ 545.240 referred to covers the procedural steps to be followed in filing an information based upon a citizen's complaint and affidavit.