State ex rel. Schultz v. Harper
[…] On the other hand, respondent Schultz in his brief takes the position that under §§ 545.250, 545.240, 543.030 and 543.040, RSMo 1969, it was the absolute duty of the appellant-prosecutor to file the informations based upon the affidavits with no room for the exercise of any discretion. The issue is thus clearly drawn and requires an examination of the statutory and case law existing on this subject.

The broad and all-inclusive duties and obligations of a prosecuting attorney in Missouri are stated in § 56.060 RSMo 1969, which provides in part that:

"Each prosecuting attorney Shall commence and prosecute all civil and criminal actions in his county in which the county or state is concerned * * *" (Emphasis added)

§ 545.250 RSMo 1969, upon which the actions here involved are based, in essential part, provides: