State ex rel. Shroble v. Prusener
[…] We begin by determining whether sec. 9.01, Stats., provides the exclusive remedy to challenge the result of the Walworth County election. This requires us to interpret sec. 9.01(11). The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which we review de novo. Revenue Dept. v. Milwaukee Brewers, 111 Wis.2d 571, 577, 331 N.W.2d 383 (1983). In construing the statute our objective is to discern the legislative intent. State v. Eichman, 155 Wis.2d 552, 560, 456 N.W.2d 143 (1990). The primary source to be used in determining that intent is the language of the statute. Id. Section 9.01(11) provides:

(11) EXCLUSIVE REMEDY. This section constitutes the exclusive judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an elective office as the result of an alleged irregularity, defect or mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process.

Section 9.01(11) is unambiguous in its directive to make sec. 9.01 the exclusive remedy for testing the right to hold office based on mistakes made during the canvassing process.