State ex rel. Shroble v. Prusener
[…] In the alternative, Shroble contends that we should construe the time limit in sec. 9.01, Stats., as directory rather than mandatory, and find that his filing of the petition within three days after learning of the mistake was sufficient under the statute. When the legislature explicitly provides that the statute must be complied with in order for the statutory provision to take effect, the statute should be construed as mandatory. Petition of Anderson, 12 Wis.2d 530, 534, 107 N.W.2d 496 (1961); Lanser v. Koconis, 62 Wis.2d 86, 91, 214 N.W.2d 425 (1974). Section 9.01(1), states that a "candidate voted for at any election ... may request a recount." If a candidate desires a recount sec. 9.01(1) states that the candidate "shall file a verified petition ... not later than 5 p.m. on the 3rd business day ..." following the final election determination. Section 9.01(1) explicitly requires that in order for the board of canvassers to perform a recount, a candidate must file a petition within three days after the final election determination. This time limit is mandatory.