Wisconsin Dept. of Revenue v. Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club
[…] "The purpose of the use tax is to prevent a buyer from avoiding a sales tax by purchasing goods outside the state." Dept. of Revenue v. Moebius Printing Co., 89 Wis.2d 610, 621-22, 279 N.W.2d 213 (1979).

The Brewers argue that because the promotional items are tied to the price of admission, they are being sold at the retail level and are, therefore, already subject to the sales tax. The problem with this argument is that the price of admission to athletic events is taxed as a service under section 77.52(2)(a)2, Stats., and that section 77.51(24), Stats.1975, provides:

"With respect to the services covered by s. 77.52(2), no part of the charge for the service may be deemed a sale or rental of tangible personal property."

We agree with the court of appeals that the plain meaning of this provision is that under ch. 77, no part of the Brewers' admission charge is allocable to a sale of the promotional items. Thus, no resale occurs when the item is transferred to the game patron. 108 Wis.2d at 557.