State ex rel. Slagle v. Rogers
[…] {¶6} In State ex rel. Warren Newspapers, Inc. v. Hutson (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 619, 625, 640 N.E.2d 174, we interpreted the phrase "at cost" as used in R.C. 149.43(B)(1) to mean the actual cost of making copies, "unless the cost is otherwise set by statute." Id., citing 1989 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 89-073. By placing this limitation upon R.C. 149.43, we recognized that when a statute specifically sets forth the cost of making copies of records, that statute must take precedence over the "at cost" provision of R.C. 149.43(B)(1).

{¶7} R.C. 2301.24 is a specific statute that governs the compensation to be paid shorthand reporters when a party to an action requests copies of transcripts. R.C. 2301.24 provides:

{¶8} "The compensation of shorthand reporters for making transcripts and copies as provided in section 2301.23 of the Revised Code shall be fixed by the judges of the court of common pleas of the county wherein the trial is had. Such compensation shall be paid forthwith by the party for whose benefit a transcript is made."

{¶9} Pursuant to R.C. 2301.24, the judges of the Marion County Court of Common Pleas established the following transcript costs: $2.50 per page for the original and one copy to the requesting party; $2.60 per page if prepared from audio tape; $1.05 per page for a copy to other parties.