State ex rel. Smartt v. Judicial Standards Commission
[…] The Commission concedes that the court was correct to enjoin the Commission from instituting formal proceedings before it had obtained a verified complaint, but erred in using the writ of prohibition, which enjoined the commission from taking any action, including obtaining the required verifications.

¶ 16 The function of a writ of prohibition is to halt proceedings that are "without or in excess of the jurisdiction" of the entity exercising judicial functions. Section 27-27-101, MCA. The statutory definition reads:

The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of the writ of mandate. It arrests the proceedings of any tribunal, corporation, board, or person exercising judicial functions when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board, or person.

Section 27-27-101, MCA. We have defined the term "jurisdiction" to mean "the power to hear and determine a particular case." State ex rel. Yuhas v.