State ex rel. Smartt v. Judicial Standards Commission
[…] (4) The proceedings of the commission are confidential except as provided by statute.

¶ 12 The Legislature outlined the Commission's procedures for initiating an investigation and conducting formal proceedings. A complaint from any citizen may cause the Commission to initiate an investigation. Section 3-1-1106(1)(a), MCA. The Commission is directed to notify the judicial officer of the citizen's complaint and of the initiation of an investigation. Section 3-1-1106(1)(b), MCA. If the Commission's investigation indicates that additional proceedings may be justified, "the Commission shall require the citizen who filed the original written complaint to sign a verified written complaint before conducting such additional proceedings." Section 3-1-1106(1)(a), MCA. Notice must again be given if a verified written complaint is filed.