State ex rel. Smits v. City of De Pere
[…] Thus we appropriately confine our review in this case to questions of excess of jurisdiction and incorrect theory of law. Kaczkowski, supra at 501-02, 148 N.W.2d 44.

This case presents a matter of first impression with respect to the application of the provisions for disciplining police officers and fire fighters pursuant to sec. 62.13(5) Stats. 3 The specific question regarding retroactivity of a suspension order after a discharge order has been reversed is a unique one before this court, and it calls upon us to interpret certain statutory provisions.

We note that sec. 62.13(5)(a), Stats., provides for two types of suspensions: one as a penalty and one "pending the disposition of charges." Only the former is allowed to be without pay since sec. 62.13(5)(h) mandates that "(n)o person shall be deprived of compensation while suspended pending disposition of charges." Id. The chief may order a penalty suspension, but if it is challenged, charges must be filed. Sec. 62.13(5)(c). Once he requests a hearing, the suspended subordinate would, then, have to receive compensation, pending the disposition of those charges.