State ex rel. Southwestern Bell Telephone v. Brown, 72354
[…] 5. The Court will thereafter determine who is entitled to receive such monies pursuant to the applicable statutes and the previous Orders of the Court.

Bell swiftly filed its writ of prohibition in the Court of Appeals, Western District.

II.

"Prohibition lies only where an act in excess of jurisdiction is clearly evidenced" and "there is no adequate remedy by way of appeal." State ex rel. Munn v. McKelvey, 733 S.W.2d 765, 771 (Mo. banc 1987). The question we consider here is whether a trial court retains jurisdiction over a stay it issues under Section 386.520, RSMo 1986, in conjunction with an application for a writ of certiorari or review following a dismissal with prejudice of the writ.

Section 386.520 states, in pertinent part:

1. The pendency of a writ of review shall not of itself stay or suspend the operation of the order or decision of the commission, but during the pendency of such writ, the circuit court in its discretion may stay or suspend, in whole or in part, the operation of the commission's order.... In case the order or decision of the commission is stayed or suspended, the order or judgment of the court shall not become effective until a suspending bond shall first have been executed and filed with, and approved by, the circuit court, payable to the state of Missouri, and sufficient in amount and security to secure the prompt payment, by the party petitioning for the review, of all damages caused by the delay in the enforcement of the order or decision of the commission, and of all moneys which any person or corporation may be compelled to pay, pending the review proceedings, for transportation, transmission, product, commodity or service in excess of the charges fixed by the order or decision of the commission, in case such order is stayed or decision is sustained.

* * * * * *

5. Upon the decision of the circuit court, all moneys which the [public utility] may have collected pending the appeal, in excess of those authorized by such decision ... shall be promptly paid to the corporations or persons entitled thereto, in such manner and through such methods of distribution as may be prescribed by the court, unless an appeal be granted such corporation, person or public utility, as herein provided.

Bell argues that Section 386.520 gives the circuit court jurisdiction over a stay only during the pendency of the writ of review and allows distribution of the proceeds from a stay only upon the affirmation of the underlying PSC order. We disagree.