State ex rel. State Public Defender v. Percy
[…] As the new code does not expressly abrogate or abolish liabilities under the old code, the secretary contends that a dispositional order entered after an adjudication of delinquency under the old code is unaffected by the sections of the new code with which we are concerned.

Section 990.04, Stats., deals with the effect of the repeal of a statute upon "civil or criminal liability for offenses committed, penalties or forfeitures incurred or rights of action accrued under such statute before the repeal thereof." We conclude that statutes affecting the disposition of a child adjudicated delinquent are not within the purview of sec. 990.04.

Neither adjudication of delinquency nor disposition of a delinquent can be classified as a civil liability for an offense within the meaning of sec. 990.04, Stats.