State ex rel. Steinmeyer v. Coburn
[…] We hold that he did.

Rule 77.03 and § 514.040 and § 485.100 provide the bases for the court's authority to issue such an order. Rule 77.03 is as follows:

If the plaintiff is a poor person, the court may permit the plaintiff to commence and prosecute the civil action without making a cost deposit or furnishing security for costs.

Section 514.040 provides:

If any court shall, before or after the commencement of any suit pending before it, be satisfied that the plaintiff is a poor person, and unable to prosecute his or her suit, and pay the costs and expenses thereof, such court may, in its discretion, permit him or her to commence and prosecute his or her action as a poor person, and thereupon such poor person shall have all necessary process and proceedings as in other cases, without fees, tax or charge; and the court may assign to such person counsel, who, as well as all other officers of the court, shall perform their duties in such suit without fee or reward; but if judgment is entered for the plaintiff, costs shall be recovered, which shall be collected for the use of the officers of the court.

Although a court is not required to allow a plaintiff in a civil action to appeal in forma pauperis, a court may in its sound discretion permit the plaintiff to appeal in forma pauperis upon its finding that such plaintiff is a poor person. 2 See Standley v.