State ex rel. Tattersall v. Yelle
[…] 'RCW 7.24.050 [cf. Rem.Rev.Stat. (Sup.), § 784-5] provides in part:

"The enumeration in RCW 7.24.020 * * * does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in RCW 7.24.010, in any proceeding where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.'

'RCW 7.24.120 [cf. Rem.Rev.Stat. (Sup.) § 784-12] provides:

"This chapter is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered.'

'Applying the legislative mandate of liberal construction to the facts in this case, the record establishes that John L. Miller is a resident and taxpayer of Pasco, and otherwise meets the qualifications of an interested person, as defined by RCW 7.24.020, supra.'