State ex rel. Tattersall v. Yelle
[…] The uniform declaratory judgments act (RCW7.24) specifies who may institute such proceedings.

'RCW 7.24.020 [cf. Rem.Rev.Stat. (Sup.), § 784-2] provides in part:

"A person interested * * * whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, * * * may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the * * * statute, ordinance, * * * and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.'

'RCW 7.24.050 [cf. Rem.Rev.Stat. (Sup.), § 784-5] provides in part:

"The enumeration in RCW 7.24.020 * * * does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in RCW 7.24.010, in any proceeding where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.'

'RCW 7.24.120 [cf. Rem.Rev.Stat. (Sup.) § 784-12] provides:

"This chapter is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered.'