State ex rel. Tattersall v. Yelle
[…] '* * * Since, prior to instituting the present mandamus proceeding, they [relators] had demanded that The Attorney General take legal steps to cure the alleged illegal actions on the part of respondents and since the Attorney General had refused to act, relators are entitled to bring this action and thus they have capacity to sue.'

In Miller v. City of Pasco, 1957, 50 Wash.2d 229, 231, 310 P.2d 863, 864, we said:

'* * * This is a declaratory judgment proceeding in which an act of the legislature is challenged as being unconstitutional. The uniform declaratory judgments act (RCW7.24) specifies who may institute such proceedings.

'RCW 7.24.020 [cf. Rem.Rev.Stat. (Sup.), § 784-2] provides in part:

"A person interested * * * whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, * * * may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the * * * statute, ordinance, * * * and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.'

'RCW 7.24.050 [cf. Rem.Rev.Stat. (Sup.), § 784-5] provides in part: