State ex rel. Thornburg v. Currency in the Amount of $52,029.00 in U.S. Currency, 7PA88
[…] (2) conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, any enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity whether indirectly, or employed by or associated with such enterprise; or

(3) conspire with another or attempt to violate any of the provisions of subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.

N.C.G.S. § 75D-4(a) (1987).

A RICO forfeiture proceeding is a civil in rem proceeding against property, which is instituted by complaint and prosecuted only by the Attorney General of North Carolina or his designated representative. N.C.G.S. § 75D-5(c), (d) (1987). Section 75D-5(a) provides:

All property of every kind used or intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through a racketeering activity or pattern of racketeering activity is subject to forfeiture to the State.

N.C.G.S. § 75D-5(a) (1987) (emphasis added). The statute specifically provides:

Civil remedies under this Chapter are cumulative, supplemental and not exclusive, and are in addition to the fines, penalties and forfeitures set forth in a final judgment of conviction of a violation of the criminal laws of this State as punishment for violation of the penal laws of this State.

N.C.G.S. § 75D-10 (1987) (emphasis added).

The Controlled Substances Act is codified in chapter 90, article 5 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Criminal violations of the Act and the penalties therefor are set out in section 90-95. N.C.G.S. § 90-95 (1985). Under section 90-112(a), the following property is subject to forfeiture:

(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of the provisions of this Article;

(2) All money, raw material, products, and equipment of any kind which are acquired, used, or intended for use, in selling, purchasing, manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting a controlled substance in violation of the provisions of this Article;

(3) All property which is used, or intended for use, as a container for property described in subdivisions (1) and (2);