State ex rel. Town of Delavan v. Circuit Court for Walworth County
[…] Furthermore, the language of sec. 801.58(7), Stats., does not preclude its application to ch. 227 judicial reviews. Section 801.58(7) is found within the civil procedure statutes, chs. 801 to 847. The scope of the civil procedure statutes is found within sec. 801.01(2), Stats., which provides:

801.01 Kinds of proceedings; scope of chs. 801 to 847.

. . . . .

(2) Scope. Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule. Chapters 801 to 847 shall be construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding.

We have previously stated that a ch. 227 judicial review is a "special proceeding." Ashwaubenon v. Public Service Comm., 15 Wis.2d 445, 448, 113 N.W.2d 412 (1962).