State ex rel. Turpen v. A 1977 Chevrolet Pickup Truck, VIN CC 1447S187406, Bearing Oklahoma License No. T 148-890
[…] Only in October 1982 (and then apparently unknown to the District Attorney's office) had the above section been added to the law. Prior thereto the local District Attorney had full responsibility for property seized for forfeiture under the narcotics laws. 63 O.S.1981 § 2-506(K) provided:

"Property taken or detained under this section shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the office of the district attorney of the county wherein the property was seized, subject only to the orders and decrees of the court or the official having jurisdiction thereof."