State ex rel. Union Elec. Co. v. Public Service Com'n
[…] See State ex rel. Util. Consumers Council v. Pub. Serv. Com., 562 S.W.2d 688 (Mo.App.1978). The two projects are commonly known as Callaway I and Callaway II.

While the plants were in the process of construction, and before either had come on line for the generation of electric power, the voters of the state adopted at the 1976 general election, through the initiative process, "Proposition One," now codified as §§ 393.135 and 393.136, RSMo 1978. Proposition One was enacted as a statute and not as a constitutional amendment. It reads as follows:

393.135--Any charge made or demanded by an electrical corporation for service, or in connection therewith, which is based on the costs of construction in progress upon any existing or new facility of the electrical corporation, or any other cost associated with owning, operating, maintaining, or financing any property before it is fully operational and used for service, is unjust and unreasonable, and is prohibited.