State ex rel. Utilities Com'n v. Eddleman, 39A86
[…] The $165 million rate increase unanimously approved by the Commission was approximately 48.5 percent of the amount originally requested by Duke, and approximately 56.3 percent of the company's revised request.

II.

The Attorney General and City of Durham contend that the findings of fact included by the Utilities Commission in its ratemaking order fail to satisfy the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 62-79. This statute states, in pertinent part, that:

(a) All final orders and decisions of the Commission shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to determine the controverted questions presented in the proceedings and shall include:

(1) Findings and conclusions and the reasons or bases therefor upon all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented in the record....

N.C.G.S. § 62-79(a) requires the Commission "to find all facts essential to a determination of the question at issue." State ex rel. Utilities Comm. v. Haywood Electric Membership Corp., 260 N.C. 59, 64, 131 S.E.2d 865, 868 (1963) (decided under predecessor statute N.C.G.S. § 62-26.3).