State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. CAROLINA UTIL. CUSTOMERS, No. 170A99.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 62-133(a), (b), (d) (1999). The Commission must determine, in accordance with the direction of this section, what constitutes a reasonable charge for proposed services. See Carolina Util. Customers Ass'n, 348 N.C. at 459, 500 S.E.2d at 699; see also State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Morgan, 277 N.C. 255, 267, 177 S.E.2d 405, 413 (1970).

The rates fixed by the Commission are deemed prima facie just and reasonable pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 62-94(e). This Court will uphold the Commission's decision unless it may be attacked on one of the statutory grounds enumerated in N.C.G.S. § 62-94(b). See Carolina Util. Customers Ass'n, 348 N.C. at 459, 500 S.E.2d at 699. Section 62-94 provides in pertinent part:

(b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission's findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions, or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission, or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings, or
(4) Affected by other errors of law, or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted, or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
(c) In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The appellant shall not be permitted to rely upon any grounds for relief on appeal which were not set forth specifically in his notice of appeal filed with the Commission.

N.C.G.S. § 62-94(b), (c) (1999).

Under section 62-94(b) this Court must review the Commission's order on appeal to determine whether the findings of fact are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in view of the entire record. See Carolina Util. Customers Ass'n, 348 N.C. at 460, 500 S.E.2d at 699. Substantial evidence means "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Consolidated Edison Co. of N.Y. v.