State, Ex Rel. v. Myers
[…] A demurrer has been filed to each petition.

While there are certain statutory provisions governing the requirements for signatures to referendum petitions, the controversy in case No. 24290 is controlled by Article II, Section 1g, of the Constitution of Ohio, the pertinent portions of which are as follows:

"Any initiative, supplementary or referendum petition may be presented in separate parts but each part shall contain a full and correct copy of the title, and text of the law, section or item thereof sought to be referred, or the proposed law or proposed amendment to the constitution. Each signer of any initiative, supplementary or referendum petition must be an elector of the state and shall place on such petition after his name the date of signing and his place of residence. A signer residing outside of a municipality shall state the township and county in which he resides. A resident of a municipality shall state in addition to the name of such municipality, the street and number, if any, of his residence and the ward and precinct in which the same is located. The names of all Signers to such petitions shall be written in ink, each signer for himself."

These provisions seem to the majority of the court conclusive. They require the names of all signers to be written in ink "each signer for himself," and hence signify that the name can be signed by no one except the elector sponsoring the petition.