State ex rel. Village of Bel-Ridge v. Lohman
[…] Moreover, St. Louis County's argument completely ignores the other basis for the Quiktrip decision, that the legislature had seen fit to exclude certain specified taxes from the TIF allocation required by Sec. 99.845 and thus presumably did not intend to exclude any others. In this regard, the 1997 amendments to the TIF Act are instructive. See 1997 Mo. Legis. Serv. No. 7, 1517, et seq. In these amendments, signed into law on September 26, 1997 and effective on December 23, 1997, the legislature expanded the list of taxes excluded from the TIF allocation required by Sec. 99.845 to specifically exclude "personal property taxes, taxes imposed on sales or charges for sleeping rooms paid by transient guests of hotels and motels, taxes levied pursuant to section 70.500, RSMo, or effective January 1, 1998, taxes levied for the purpose of public transportation pursuant to section 94.660, RSMo,...." Inasmuch as taxes levied pursuant to Sec. 94.660, one of the taxes at issue in this appeal, are expressly...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • State ex rel. City of Monett v. Lawrence Cnty., s. SD 31500
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals