State ex rel. Village of Bel-Ridge v. Lohman
[…] Id., citing Morrow v. City of Kansas City, 788 S.W.2d 278, 281 (Mo. banc 1990). In addition, the Court pointed out that in enacting Sec. 99.845 (the TIF Act), the legislature expressly excluded some taxes from the required TIF allocation--i.e., "taxes imposed on sales or charges for sleeping rooms paid by transient guests of hotels and motels, licenses, fees or special assessments other than payments in lieu of taxes." 912 S.W.2d at 490. Reasoning that the legislature could also have excluded sales taxes authorized for special designated purposes but did not do so, the Court found that it was reasonable to conclude that the taxes specifically excluded were the only taxes the legislature intended to exclude.