State ex rel. W. Va. DHHR v. Carpenter
[…] In the instant case, DHHR made the payments. Therefore, a simple comparison of these facts suggests that it would be inconsistent for this Court to require a biological father to pay birth and medical expenses when the mother actually bore the costs, but to relieve the father of such an obligation when DHHR pays such expenses because of the mother's indigence.

On appeal to this Court, Mr. Carpenter contends that the requirement under Kathy L.B., that the biological father of a child born out of wedlock has the exclusive burden of paying birth expenses, is inconsistent with W. Va.Code § 48-12-102.2 We disagree. The relevant language in W. Va.Code § 48-12-102 (2001) (Repl.Vol.2001) provides that "[i]n every action to establish or modify an order which requires the payment of child support, the court shall ascertain the ability of each parent to provide medical care for the children of the parties." Kathy L.B. is not inconsistent with the equitable cost sharing provided under W. Va.Code § 48-12-102 because Kathy L.B. addressed the issue of payment of past birth expenses paid by a mother for a child born out of wedlock.