State ex rel. Wagner v. ST. LOUIS CTY., ETC.
[…] See § 68.025(1), 1979 Mo. Laws.

An authority also is empowered under § 68.040(1) to issue negotiable revenue bonds or notes "in such principal amounts as, in its opinion, shall be necessary to provide sufficient funds for achieving its purposes, including the construction of port facilities; establish reserves to secure such bonds or notes; and make other expenditures, incident and necessary to carry out its purposes and powers." The powers and procedures to be followed by an authority in this regard are those "now and hereafter conferred upon or applicable to the environmental improvement authority, Chapter 260, RSMo, relating to the manner or issuance of revenue bonds and notes . . ." § 68.040(6).