State ex rel. Webster v. Areaco Inv. Co.
[…] There is dicta in State ex rel. Ashcroft v. Wahl, 600 S.W.2d 175 (Mo.App.1980) 1.c. 176, which appears to indicate the contrary. That dicta is based upon the difference between the Missouri statute and those of Kansas and New Jersey both of which explicitly provide "whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby ... ." We believe that analysis overlooks the language in Sec. 407.020.1 that a violation of that subsection exists whether the act, use or employment is committed "before, during or after the sale, advertisement or solicitation." Further Sec. 407.100 allows the Attorney General to seek an injunction when it appears that a person "has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in ..." any unlawful practice. (Emphasis supplied). It is difficult to conceive how reliance can be an element of a cause of action which may be commenced before defendant has even begun advertising or solicitation.