State ex rel. White v. Wirt County Court
[…] While these statutes contained no limitation upon the powers of the court to raise money for county and road purposes, prior to the legislation of 1904, 1905, and 1907, there was a limitation in section 7 of article 10 of the Constitution to which they were necessarily subject, and which reads, in part, as follows: "County authorities shall never assess taxes, in any one year, the aggregate of which shall exceed ninety-five cents per one hundred dollars valuation, except for the support of free schools. ***" That this clause governs the court in respect to both county and road levies was determined by this court in the case of Brannon v. County Court, 33 W.Va. 789, 11 S.E. 34, 8 L. R. A. 304, and Neale v. County Court, 43 W.Va. 90, 27 S.E. 370.