State ex rel. Wrenn v. Board of Zoning Adjustment of Kansas City
[…] The BZA appeals.

The BZA contends that the trial court erred in entering its order reversing the decision of the BZA because the court lacked jurisdiction as a result of respondents' failure to notify adjacent property owners as required by law. BZA's point is well taken. It is undisputed that the neighboring landowners, who were required to be notified by Article IV of the BZA Rules and Regulations of Citadel's filing with the BZA and the time and place of the BZA hearing, did participate at the hearing before the BZA, but were not notified of the application for a writ of certiorari.

Section 89.110, 1 provides:

Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may present to the circuit court of the county or city in which the property affected is located a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality.

Section 89.110 does not have a notice provision. However, § 89.110 has been held to be in pari materia with § 536.110 and the two are to be construed together. State ex rel. Henze v. Wetzel, 754 S.W.2d 888, 895 (Mo.App. E.D.1988). Section 536.110.2 provides the following requirement: