State ex rel. Wrenn v. Board of Zoning Adjustment of Kansas City
[…] Section 89.110, 1 provides:

Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may present to the circuit court of the county or city in which the property affected is located a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality.

Section 89.110 does not have a notice provision. However, § 89.110 has been held to be in pari materia with § 536.110 and the two are to be construed together. State ex rel. Henze v. Wetzel, 754 S.W.2d 888, 895 (Mo.App. E.D.1988). Section 536.110.2 provides the following requirement:

No summons shall issue in such case, but copies of the petition shall be delivered to the agency and to each party of record in the proceedings before the agency or to his attorney of record, or shall be mailed to the agency and to such party or his said attorney by registered mail, and proof of such delivery or mailing shall be filed in the case.

Respondents contend that the adjacent landowners were not parties of record and therefore it was not required that they be notified pursuant to § 536.110. Respondents rely on Bergsieker v. Schnuck Mkts., Inc., 849 S.W.2d 156, 165 (Mo.App.