State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Div. v. Gerdes
[…] Western Gas Processors, Ltd., 786 P.2d 866, 871 (Wyo.1990)). Where the determination to be reviewed is a mixed question of law and fact, the reviewing court will defer to the agency's findings of basic fact, but will correct misapplication of the law to those facts. Aanenson, 842 P.2d at 1080 (quoting Union Pacific R.R. Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 802 P.2d 856, 860-61 (Wyo.1990)).

IV. DISCUSSION
A. APPLICATION OF WYO. STAT. § 27-14-404(d) TO PENDING CONTESTED CASES

The Division claims that because Gerdes did not file claim certification pursuant to Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-404(d) while her contested claim was pending, the hearing examiner had no authority to award benefits for that time period. Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-404 provides, in relevant part:

(a) If after a compensable injury is sustained and as a result of the injury the employee is subject to temporary total disability as defined under W.S. 27-14-102(a)(xviii), the injured employee is entitled to receive a temporary total disability award for the period of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Phillips v. TIC-THE INDUS. CO. OF WYOMING
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • 8 Abril 2005
    ...An "ascertainable loss" is "commonly measured at the point of `maximum medical improvement.'" State ex. rel.