State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Div. v. Harris
[…] Wyoming Worker's Compensation Division, 890 P.2d 1097, 1099 (Wyo.1995). There must be more than a mere scintilla of evidence or simply a suspicion for a fact to be established. Mountain Fuel Supply Co. v. Public Service Com'n of Wyoming, 662 P.2d 878, 882 (Wyo.1983). The presence in the record of contradictory evidence or other material controverting a fact does not establish that a finding of that fact is not supported by substantial evidence.

There is no question that Harris died as a result of a heart attack. All parties point to the controlling statute in this matter, WYO. STAT. § 27-14-603(b) (1991) which provides:

(B) Benefits for employment-related coronary conditions except those directly and solely caused by an injury, are not payable unless the employee...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • In re Pino
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • February 17, 2000
    ...evidence which a reasonable mind might accept in support of the conclusions of the agency.'" State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Div. v.