State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Div. v. Harris
[…] Harris then appealed to the district court and to this court. We reversed the order of the district court that had remanded the case for taking additional evidence, and instructed the court to review the original administrative decision awarding benefits under the usual standards. Matter Of Harris. The district court, after accomplishing that review, affirmed the hearing examiner's decision awarding benefits, and the Division and Sinclair Trucking then appealed to this court.

Review of the action of an administrative agency is accomplished in accordance with WYO. STAT. § 16-3-114(c) (1990), which provides:

The reviewing court shall:

* * * * * *

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;

(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;

(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

Review is limited to a determination of the issues specified in the statute, which is specifically adopted by reference in WYO. R. APP. P. . 12.09(a). In addition, the review is confined to the record and to the issues set forth in the petition for review and raised before the agency.