STATE FARM FIRE AND CAS. v. Aquila Inc.
[…] Fabio v. Bellomo, 504 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn.1993). The construction and applicability of a statute of limitations is a question of law subject to de novo review. Benigni v. County of St. Louis, 585 N.W.2d 51, 54 (Minn.1998).

I.

Appellants contend that the district court erred in holding that the natural-gas pipeline owned by Aquila was an improvement to real property under Minnesota's ten-year statute of repose for injuries arising out of improvements to real property. See Minn.Stat. § 541.051 (2004).2 This statute provides in relevant part:

(a) Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property ... arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of the injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property... more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction....
....
(c) Nothing in this section shall apply to actions for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement against the owner or other person in possession.

Id., subd. 1.

The Minnesota Supreme Court has adopted a common-sense interpretation of the phrase "improvement to real property" as used in Minn.Stat. § 541.051. Pac. Indem. Co. v. Thompson-Yaeger, Inc., 260 N.W.2d 548, 554 (Minn.1977).