State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Kupanoff Imports, Inc., 13-92-2
[…] The trial court similarly rejected that argument, finding that it had personal jurisdiction over Fujitsu. Therefore, the trial court granted summary judgment for Doyle and FPE, and dismissed Doyle's third-party complaint against Fujitsu. It is from this judgment that appellants assert one assignment of error:

"The trial court erred in granting defendant Fostoria Power Equipment Company's motion for summary judgment."

Appellants argue that FPE and Doyle should not have been dismissed as they are still subject to possible liability under R.C. 2307.71 through 2307.77 because Fujitsu is not subject to judicial process in Ohio. This argument is based upon a reading of R.C. 2307.78, which states in relevant part:

"(A) Subject to division (B) of this section, a supplier is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that either of the following applies:

"(1) The supplier in question was negligent and that negligence was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages;