State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Low
[…] The initiative also expressly directed that its terms are to be liberally construed and applied so as to fully promote its underlying purpose. (Stats.1988, pp. A-276, 290, §§ 1, 2, 8.)

Among its terms, Proposition 103 added article 10 to chapter 9 of part 2 of division 1 of the Insurance Code (article 10). The article, consisting of Insurance Code sections 1861.01 through 1861.14, required an immediate reduction of insurance rates and also instituted a prior approval system under which the Commissioner must approve an insurer's rate before its use. (Ins.Code, § 1861.01.) Insurance Code section 1861.05 articulated the substantive standard for prior approval, stating in subdivision (a): "No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter."

The article requires auto rates to be based on an insured's driving safety record, number of miles driven annually, years of driving experience, and other factors approved by the Commissioner. (Ins.