State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Low
[…] The article requires auto rates to be based on an insured's driving safety record, number of miles driven annually, years of driving experience, and other factors approved by the Commissioner. (Ins. Code, § 1861.02.) It also prohibits certain unfair insurance practices and makes the insurance industry subject to the Unruh Civil Rights Act (Civil Code, §§ 51-53) and the state's antitrust and unfair business practices laws (Bus. & Prof.Code, § 16600 et seq.). (Ins.Code, § 1861.03.) In addition, the article contains several general provisions regarding public notice, including Insurance Code section 1861.07, which declares: "All information provided to the commissioner pursuant to this article shall be available for public inspection, and the provisions of Section 6254(d) of the Government Code and Section 1857.9 of the Insurance Code shall not apply thereto."

The details of implementing Proposition 103 by promulgating rules and regulations have been left to the Commissioner. (Calfarm Ins. Co. v. Deukmejian, supra, 48 Cal.3d at p. 824, 258 Cal.Rptr. 161, 771 P.2d 1247; 20th Century Ins. Co. v.