State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Universal Underwriters Ins. Co.
[…] That definition reads as follows:

"Insured." Any of the following:

(1) An individual identified by name as an insured in a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance.

(2) If residing in the household of the named insured:

(i) a spouse or other relative of the named insured; or

(ii) a minor in the custody of either the named insured or relative of the named insured.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1702.

It is beyond dispute that Ms. Hill was not an insured as that term is defined in § 1702. Nevertheless, our analysis does not end there. Section 1702 explains that "[t]he following words and phrases when used in this chapter [i.e., the MVFRL] shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise ..." (emphasis added). The statute does not indicate that the definition of "insured" offered there is also meant to serve as the explanation of who is "required by law to be an insured" under a policy such as that issued by Universal in this case.