State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] B. Vehicle Code Section 1808.22, Subdivision (c)

The issue presented concerns the scope of the exception found in Vehicle Code section 1808.22, subdivision (c), to the privacy provisions of the VEHICLE CODE. SECTION 1808.213, subdivision (a), provides: "Any residence address in any record of the department is confidential and shall not be disclosed to any person, except a court, law enforcement agency, or other government agency, or as authorized in Section 1808.22 or 1808.23." Subdivision (c) of section 1808.22 provides: "Section 1808.21 does not apply to an attorney when the attorney states, under penalty of perjury, that the motor vehicle or vessel registered owner or driver residential address information is necessary in order to represent his or her client in a criminal or civil action which directly involves the use of the motor vehicle or vessel that is pending, is to be filed, or is being investigated...."