State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Stein
[…] • Invalid date
    ...the arbitration award in the amount of $354,000. State Farm appealed, and in State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Stein, 886 P.2d 326 (Colo. App. 1994), the court of appeals reversed the district court's confirmation of the arbitration award, concluding that the arbitrators lacked ......
  • Civil Interlocutory Appeals in Colorado State Courts
    • United States
    • Colorado Bar Association Colorado Lawyer No. 49-9, October 2020
    • Invalid date
    ...[40] Furlong, 956 P.2d at 550-52. [41] Id. [42] CRS §§ 13-22-201 et seq. [43] CRS § 13-22-207(1); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Stein, 886 P.2d 326, 328 (Colo.App. 1994) ("the district court Is empowered to stay arbitration proceedings upon a showing that there is no agreement to arbitr......
  • Bringing the Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Case
    • United States
    • Colorado Bar Association Colorado Lawyer No. 26-11, November 1997
    • Invalid date