State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Haight
[…] effect until Wenz was 25 years old. At trial, however, Weldon denied representing the exclusion would expire when Wenz reached the age of 25. Wenz had turned 25 on March 25, 1983, 7 months before the collision with Haight. The court made no finding regarding any such representation

[205 Cal.App.3d 229]

CONTENTIONS

Haight contends California section 670 precludes State Farm from refusing coverage to a company for an employee hired to drive because the driver has been convicted of certain traffic infractions while operating his personal vehicle. Section 670 (enacted in 1973) provides:

"(a) No admitted insurer licensed to issue motor vehicle liability policies, as defined in Section 16450 of the Vehicle Code, shall cancel, or refuse to renew, a motor vehicle liability insurance policy covering drivers hired to drive by a commercial business establishment nor execute the agreement specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 11580.1 with respect to those drivers for the reason that those drivers have been convicted of violations of the Vehicle Code or the traffic laws of any subdivision of the state which were committed while operating private passenger vehicles not owned or leased by their employer." (Italics added.)

Vehicle Code section 16450 (referred to in section 670) provides as follows: