State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Haight
[…] (Italics added.)

Vehicle Code section 16450 (referred to in section 670) provides as follows:

"A 'motor vehicle liability policy,' as used in Chapters 2, 3 and 4 of this division, means an owner's policy or an operator's policy, or both, of liability insurance, certified as provided in [Vehicle Code] Section 16431 as proof of ability to respond in damages, issued by an insurance carrier authorized to transact such business in this State to or for the benefit of the person named therein as assured...."

Vehicle Code section 16431 (referred to in section 16450) provides as follows: