State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Haight
[…] DISCUSSION
I

There are several problems with the argument made by State Farm. First, the language of section 670 as well as the incorporated section are clear and unambiguous. Section 670 applies to "a motor vehicle liability insurance [205 Cal.App.3d 231] policy " and specifically prohibits application of the section 11580.1, subdivision (d)(1), driver exclusion in certain specified circumstances.

A court is required to give effect to the plain meaning of a statute where its language is clear and unambiguous. (Donahue v. LeVesque (1985) 169 Cal.App.3d 620, 215 Cal.Rptr. 388.) Section 670, subdivision (a), clearly states "No admitted insurer licensed to issue motor vehicle liability policies, as defined in Section 16450 of the Vehicle Code, shall cancel, or refuse to renew, a motor vehicle...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • Moradi v. Marsh United States, Inc.
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • September 17, 2013
    ... ... made a monthly payment toward the lease or auto loan of its salespersons.