State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Haight
[…] (Italics added.)

Vehicle Code section 16450 (referred to in section 670) provides as follows:

"A 'motor vehicle liability policy,' as used in Chapters 2, 3 and 4 of this division, means an owner's policy or an operator's policy, or both, of liability insurance, certified as provided in [Vehicle Code] Section 16431 as proof of ability to respond in damages, issued by an insurance carrier authorized to transact such business in this State to or for the benefit of the person named therein as assured...."

Vehicle Code section 16431 (referred to in section 16450) provides as follows:

"Proof of ability to respond in damages may be given by the written certificate or certificates of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business within the state, that it has issued to or for the benefit of the person named therein a motor liability policy as defined in [Vehicle Code] Section 16450, which, at the date of the certificate or certificates is in full force and effect." (Italics added.)

Section 11580.1, subdivision (d) (referred to in section 670) provides as follows: