State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Haight
[…] Vehicle Code section 16431 (referred to in section 16450) provides as follows:

"Proof of ability to respond in damages may be given by the written certificate or certificates of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business within the state, that it has issued to or for the benefit of the person named therein a motor liability policy as defined in [Vehicle Code] Section 16450, which, at the date of the certificate or certificates is in full force and effect." (Italics added.)

Section 11580.1, subdivision (d) (referred to in section 670) provides as follows:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (4) of subdivision (b), or the provisions of Article 2 (commencing with section 16450) of Chapter 3 of Division 7, or Article 2 (commencing with section 17150) of Chapter 1 of Division 9, of the Vehicle Code, the insurer and any named insured may, by the terms of any policy of automobile liability insurance to which subdivision (a) applies, or by a separate writing relating thereto, agree as to either or both of the following limitations, such agreement to be binding upon every insured to whom such policy applies and to every third party claimant: